Home
Up

         
  Past Grand Master's of South Carolina  
           
Provinctional Grand Lodge of Masons for South Carolina      
Last Name First Name M. I. Term Date Lodge Name and Number South Carolina Town Name
Hammerton John   1736-1737 Solomon's Lodge No. 1 Charleston
Graeme James   1737-1738 Solomon's Lodge No. 1 Charleston
Wright James   1738-1739 Solomon's Lodge No. 1 Charleston
Graeme James   1739-1740 Solomon's Lodge No. 1 Charleston
Houghton John   1740-1741 Solomon's Lodge No. 1 Charleston
Hammerton (Hon.) John   1741-1742 Solomon's Lodge No. 1 Charleston
Smith Benjamin   1742-1744 Solomon's Lodge No. 1 Charleston
Unknown     1744-1753 DARK AGES SOUTH CAROLINA DARK AGES SOUTH CAROLINA
Burrows William   1753-1754 Solomon's Lodge No. 1 Charleston
Leigh (Hon.) Peter   1754-1758 Solomon's Lodge No. 1 Charleston
Michie (Hon.) James   1758-1760 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Smith (Hon.) Benjamin   1760-1767 Solomon's Lodge No. 1 Charleston
Leigh (Hon.) Egerton   1767-1776 Solomon's Lodge No. 1  
Elliott (Hon.) Barnard   1776-1778    
Leigh (Hon.) Egerton   1778-1780    
Deas John   1780-1787 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Grimke (Hon.) John  F. 1787-1802 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Lynah Dr. James   1802-1809 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Smith William L. 1809-1812    
         
December 27, 1817 the Ancient and Modern Grand Lodges merged together to form the Ancient Freemasons Grand Lodge of South Carolina
Bacot T.  W. 1812-1820 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Cogdell John  S. 1820-1823 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Wilson John L. 1823-1824    
Geddes John   1824-1825    
Johnson  (Hon.) David   1825-1826    
Hunt Benjamin  F. 1826-1829    
Cogdell Richard  W. 1829-1830 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Eyland James   1830-1831    
de Saussure Henry  A. 1831-1835 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Alexander John  J. 1835-1837    
Furman Charles  M. 1837-1840 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Edward Edward  H. 1840-1843 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Eckhard George B. 1843-1844 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Irving John (M.D.)   1844-1845    
Norris James  C. 1845-1846    
Furman Charles  M. 1846-1848 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Miller Archibald E. 1848-1851 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Charles E.  W. 1851-1852    
Cleveland W. L. 1852-1853 Landmark Lodge No. 76 Charleston
Price Alfred   1853-1857 Solomon's Lodge No. 1 Charleston
Buist Henry     1857-1860 Strict Observance Lodge No. 73 Charleston
Campbell B.  R. 1860-1861    
Rasmey David   1861-1863 Franklin Lodge No. 96 Charleston
Boatwright J. (M. D.) H. 1863-1865    
Orr James  L. 1865-1868    
Conner James   1868-1870 Landmark Lodge No. 76 Charleston
Blake W. K. 1870-1871    
Burns R. S. 1871-1873 Orange Lodge No. 14 Charleston
Kershaw Joseph B. 1873-1874    
Hoyt James A. 1874-1875    
de Saussure Wilmot G. 1875-1877 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
Ball Beaufort W. 1877-1878    
Smythe Augustine T. 1878-1880 Strict Observance Lodge No. 73 Charleston
Izlar James F. 1880-1881    
Kennedy John D. 1881-1883    
Humphreys W. W. 1883-1884    
Smyth  J.    A. 1884-1887 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston
White A.  H. 1887-1888    
Divver R. F. 1888-1890    
Izlar Laurie T. 1890-1891    
Branch T.  B. 1891-1892    
Dendy Stiles P. 1892-1894    
Sawyer E.  S. 1894-1896    
Barron T.  B. 1896-1898    
Witherspoon B.  J. 1898-1899    
Sheppard Orlando   1899-1901    
Whitehead Walter M. 1901-1903 Orange Lodge No. 14 Charleston
Bellinger John R. 1903-1905    
Harrison F.  E. 1905-1907    
Michie James L. 1907-1909    
Johnson  James R. 1909-1911 Orange Lodge No. 14 Charleston
Mower George S. 1911-1913    
Bryan T.  B. 1913-1915    
Cooper Robert A. 1915-1917    
Wannamaker William W. 1917-1919 Orange Lodge No. 14 Charleston
Lanham Samuel T. 1919-1922    
Bissell Campbell J. 1922-1924    
Chreitzberg Charles  K. 1924-1926    
DuRant Charlton   1928-1930    
Blackwood I. C. 1930-1932    
Baker E. S. C. 1932-1934    
Hart O. F. 1934-1935    
Hart Joseph F. 1935-1937    
Going Walter F. 1937-1939    
Martin S. M. 1939-1941    
Hyde Joseph B. 1941-1943    
Collins Henry F. 1943-1946    
Wannamaker A. J. M. 1946-1948    
Risher James F. 1948-1950    
Pace Homer M. 1950-1952    
Smith John I. 1952-1954    
Eaddy J. A. 1954-1956    
Temple L. W. 1956-1958    
Pope Thomas H. 1958-1960    
Layne Hugh N. 1960-1962    
McAlister H. D. 1962-1964 15 & 298 Pamplico
Frampton Joel W. 1964-1966    
Smith R. L. 1966-1968    
Grimball William H. 1968-1970    
Middleton, Jr. Herbert L. 1970-1972    
Figg Robert McC. 1972-1974 Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4 Charleston, S. C.
Reid Wallace H. 1974-1976    
Wylie, Jr. W. C. 1976-1977    
Penley, Jr. James D. 1977-1979    
McGuirt J. B. 1979-1981    
Pinner, Jr. Vernon T. 1981-1983    
White T.  H. 1983-1985 333 Whitestone
Branham Jesse C. 1985-1987 400 Charleston
Brant Tommie F. 1987-1989 410 Columbia
Marsh G. R. 1989-1991 68 & 123  Lexington
Longshore William D. 1991-1993 228 Pacolet Mills
Allsbrook Alfred   1993-1995 364 Sumter
Pinkston V. R. 1995-1997 22 Beaufort
Tennyson D. S. 1997-1999 111 & 360 Rock Hill
Martin Gilbert L. 1999-2001 2 Charleston
Elkins G. K. 2001-2002    
Marler Jack   2003-2004    
Mitchum Ron   2005-2006    
Carver Jerry        
           
         
         
*Information complied by Brother Don Burbidge        

 

 

Any and all material herein is protected by Copyright 1992 2014 The Sinclair Group, Inc.  All Rights Reserved. Nothing from this website may be copied or reproduced, in part or whole, or in any manner, without the express written approval of the owner of this website or the author of the particular work.  This includes, but is not limited to, all photos, stories, graphics, and information on this website.