Home
Up

 

Most Illustrious Grand Masters of the  
Grand Council, R.&S.M. of South Carolina
   
1860-71 Albert G Mackey   
1872-73 James Bernie   
1874-78 W G DeSaussure   
1879-82 W H D Gaillard   
1883-84 J E Brazeale   
1885 A H White  
1886 W T Branch   
1887 W W Humphreys   
1888 G T Berg   
1889-90 A Doty   
1891 Eduaard Scholtz   
1892-93 S S Buist (1)  
1894 F T Wilhite   
1895 H C Moses   
1896 C F Panknin   
1897 J T Barron   
1898 Byron Holley   
1899-00 Albert E Fugle   
1901-03 John R Bellinger   
1904 James R Johnson   
1905 F E Harrison   
1906-07 George S Mower   
1908-09 George T Bryan   
1910-11 James Leslie Michie   
1912 John M Graham   
1913 Joseph Lindsay   
1914 John M Graham   
1915-16 Oliver Frank Hart   
1917 Myron H Sandifer   
1918 William E Gantt   
1919-20 Kenneth Baker   
1921-22 W W Wannamaker   
1923-24 Samuel T Lanham   
1925-26 Charles K Chreizberg   
1927-28 John D Lee   
1929-30 M L Smith   
1931-32 E Johnson Brown   
1933 E S C Baker   
1934-35 Wm A Giles   
1936-38 W Robin Zemp   
1939-40 Paul T McNeel   
1941 E Capers Haselden   
1942-43 Joseph E Hart   
1944-45 Paul Fowler   
1946-47 R H Etheredge   
1948-49 Chas F Middleton   
1950-51 J O Cartrette   
1952-53 James L Howe   
1954 Velver E Bentley   
1955 Samuel Aiken   
1956 Ben T Jones   
1957 Leonard C Ripley   
1958 A J M Wannamaker   
1959 Chief Mendel C Jeanes   
1960 J Anderson Bass  
1961 W C Wylie Jr   
1962 E I Johnson   
1963 W N Bradford   
1964 Marion L Watson   
1965 Fred S McFadden   
1966 Thomas A Bolt   
1967 George Wellington Romanstine   
1968 Daniel T Lambright   
1969 Marvin N DeYoung   
1970 Angus Hinson   
1971 M Carl Watt   
1972 J Erskine Thompson   
1973 Clarence E Barnett   
1974 James D Penley Jr   
1975 Rev Herman Dwight McAlister   
1976 Caldwell T Hinson   
1977 W J "Wally" Knopp   
1978 Paul E Creel   
1979 Russell G Lengel   
1980 William R Logan   
1980 H Robert F Secrest   
1981 H John H Scogin   
1981 John H Martschink Jr   
1982 O'Neal Roberts   
1983 Charles P Wimberly   
1983 H James Blake McGuirt Sr   
1984 Harold W Rhodes   
1985 Wilson C Hardee   
1986 J Gordon Cartrette   
1987 J Frank Gilliland   
1987 H Willard F Bond Jr   
1988 Robert D Yonce  
1989 LeRoy W Wells   
1990 Neal H Brown Jr   
1990 H Vernon A Amick   
1991 T Henry Waldrep   
1991 H G Ray Marsh   
1991 H J C Hubbard Jr   
1992 Joseph L McGee   
1993 Johnnie L Bolt   
1994 Earl P Hudgens Jr   
1995 Laland D Lowie   
1995 H Ford M Thornton Jr   
1996 Douglas G Lee   
1996 H Everette T Deitz   
1997 Phillip G Russell   
1998 Charles E Mackey   
1999 Larry Dempsey, Sr  
2000 Penn Colvin   
2001 Hal Gregory  
2002 Gary B Hinson   
2003 H R Henry Brown   
2003 Bobby J Sprouse   
2004 Willie R Smith   
2005 H Johnnie T Morris   
2006           Robert W Kendrick  
2006 H G Kent Elkins   
2007 John T Dickson  
2008    
     
     
GRAND RECORDERS OF THE   
GRAND COUNCIL, R.&S.M. of SOUTH CAROLINA
   
1860-71 H W Schroder   
1872-77 Alex Lindstrom   
1878-82 Zimmerman Davis   
1883-86 D D Moore   
1887-09 Zimmerman Davis   
1910-14 O Frank Hart   
1915-16 Bryan E Miot   
1917-50 Oliver Frank Hart   
1951-52 Henry F Collins   
1952-53 Fred S McFadden   
1953-62 Henry F Collins   
1963-71 Hugh N Layne   
1971-73 Henry F Collins   
1973-81 Robert F Secrest   
1981-91 George Wellington Romanstine   
1991-92 Mendel C Jeanes   
1992-97 Robert C Hopple   
1997- Johnnie T Morris   
     
Information complied by Brother Johnnie Morris.

Errors and/or omissions should be sent to Ill. Bro. Don Burbidge.

 

Any and all material herein is protected by Copyright 1992 2014 The Sinclair Group, Inc.  All Rights Reserved. Nothing from this website may be copied or reproduced, in part or whole, or in any manner, without the express written approval of the owner of this website or the author of the particular work.  This includes, but is not limited to, all photos, stories, graphics, and information on this website.